Australian Citizenship

AUSTRALIAN CITIZENSHIP

The Citizenship legislation provides for several eligibility options, waivers, and exemptions.

Under the general eligibility, if you are aged 18 and older you must:

  • Be in Australia for 4 years and
  • Hold at least permanent residency for 12 months and
  • Not have been offshore for 12 months or more cumulatively in the 4 years, and
  • Not have been offshore for more than 90 days cumulatively in the 12 months prior to citizenship application.

Children under age 16 do not have to satisfy the general residency requirement.

Contact us to discuss your specific circumstances.