sc189 Independent Skilled Visa (points based permanent residency)

SKILLSELECT – Independent Skilled sc189

This pure points’ based visa is often named the Rolls Royce of skilled migration.

Basic Criteria

Points are earned for:

  • Age
  • Skills
  • Qualification
  • Language
  • Partner skills
  • Other points may be earned for Australian studies and community language

Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) via SkillSelect with details of your nominated occupation, skills and qualifications.

SkillSelect will estimate a points score and rank you against other intending migrants.

If you are ranked high enough and there are places available for your nominated occupation, you will be invited to apply for the visa.

If you are invited, you have 60 calendar days to apply for the visa. Full payment of the visa lodgement charges is required at time of visa lodgement

 

IMPORTANTLY, the points’ based visas have time of invitation criteria, meaning all the evidence that your points’ claimed is based on must pre-date the invitation.

 

Points score

You must be able to meet the points score on your invitation letter. This score will be 60 or more.

The score on your invitation letter is based on the information in your EOI.

You must be able to meet the points score eligibility at the time you are invited to apply for the visa.

Check how many points you might get.

 

Occupation

Your occupation must be on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.

You must have a skills assessment that shows you have the skills and qualifications to work in that occupation.

 

Processing time
It’s current processing time is 7-8 months. http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

POINTS My points
Age Points
18-24 years 25
25-32 years 30
33-39 years 25
40-44 years 15
English Points
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – outside Australia Points
Less than 3 years 0
3-4 years 5
5-7 years 10
8-10 years 15
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – in Australia Points
Less than 1 year 0
1-2 years 5
3-4 years 10
5-7 years 15
8-10 years 20
Qualifications Points
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 20
A Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation. 10
Australian study requirement Points
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist education qualification Points
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field. 5
Other Points
Accredited in a community language 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia 5
TOTAL MY POINTS 0
PASSMARK 60