NZ Citizens

NZ CITIZENS

Sc1189NZ

Eligibility

You must:

  • hold a asc444 visa
  • have been usually resident in Australia continuously for 5 yrs
  • have started residency in Australia on or before 19/2/2016
  • have a taxable income at or above the income threshold for each of the 4 yrs completed prior to visa (sc189Z) application (unless claiming an exemption)

 

Residence

You must have been usually resident in Australia for a continuous period of five years immediately prior to application, and have commenced that period of usual residence on or before 19 February 2016

 

Income

 

You must have a taxable income at or above an income threshold for each income year in the four years prior to lodging an application (unless claiming an exemption). (Minimum $53900 p/a – Australian tax assessment evidence will be required).

 

What this visa allows you

This is a permanent visa. It lets you:

 

 

Employer Nomination / Regional Sponsored Direct Entry

If you do not satisfy the usually resident and income threshold for the sc189NZ visa, but have been working in Australia for the same employer for at least 2 years, you may be eligible for the sc186Direct Entry or sc187 Direct Entry visas.

These will require:

  • A nomination by your employer for your permanent visa

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *