Parent Visas

PARENT VISAS

Most visas have onshore and offshore options. Onshore parent visas are age specific, meaning the parent must be at least pensionable age.

The pension age for men and women born from 1 July 1952 will be gradually increased from 65 to 67 years as set out in the table below.

Period within which a person was born Pension age Date pension age changes
From 1 July 1952 to 31 December 1953 65 years and 6 months 1 July 2017
From 1 January 1954 to 30 June 1955 66 years 1 July 2019
From 1 July 1955 to 31 December 1956 66 years and 6 months 1 July 2021
From 1 January 1957 onwards 67 years 1 July 2023

 

Balance of Family Test

All parent visas must satisfy the Balance of Family Test (BOFT). This requires at least 50% of the parents’ children to be living permanently in Australia, or for parents who have 5 or more children, there are more children living permanently in Australia than in any other single country.

Types of Parent visas

There are 2 types of Parent visas:

  • Contributory Parent Visa
  • Non-Contributory Parent visa

The big difference is processing time: Contributory parent visas are currently decided in about 8-12 months (onshore) or 3 yrs (offshore), compared to 30+ yrs for the non-contributory parent visa.

The non-contributory parent visa is best lodged as onshore (age requirement will need to be satisfied).

The CONTRIBUTORY PARENT visa has the following options:

  • onshore or offshore options (onshore has age requirements)
  • Temporary and within 2 yrs applying for permanent residency or
  • Permanent Residency

What the parent visa allows you

The Parent Migration program allows the visa holder to:

  • Migrate permanently to Australia to join your children living in Australia
  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare & the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to 2 -10 year waiting periods)
  • be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods).

 

The main visa requirements are

  • You must be sponsored by your child or another eligible sponsor in Australia
  • Your Australian citizen/permanent resident child must have been lawfully resident in Australia for two years at the time the visa application is lodged.
  • at least half of your children are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens who are usually resident in Australia
  • Your partner may be included in your application provided they satisfy certain requirements.
  • Satisfy health and character criteria
  • An Assurance of Support must be available to be paid by the sponsor or another person when requested

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *