Partner / Spouse / Fiance Visas

PARTNER/SPOUSE VISAS

The partner/spouse visa stream is riddled with fraud and scams. This requires a thorough analysis of eligibility and supporting documents.

This visa stream has an onshore and offshore option. Onshore visas have specific criteria to be satisfied, e.g. if the applicant holds a visitor visa, it needs to be void of the 8503-condition.

Onshore visas are sc820 / 801, while offshore is sc309/101

  • If granted the temporary partner visa, then within 2 years of lodging the temporary partner visa (sc820 or sc309) you will be eligible to apply for permanent residency, provided you still satisfy the genuineness of a relationship (see below).

Prospective Marriage Visa can only be lodged while offshore.

 

Current processing times are up to 24 months. See http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-

Eligibility

You must be:

  • The spouse (married) to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen or
  • In a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen or
  • Have a registered relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen

If you are engaged and planning to be married within a year, the Prospective Marriage Visa is an option. This will allow you to enter Australia after PMV grant, and within 9 months get married and then apply for the onshore spouse / partner visa.

Genuine relationship

You will need to provide evidence to support the genuineness of your relationship (& that it is ongoing, & exclusive).

The 4 components of a genuine relationship are:

  • Social
  • Financial
  • Commitment
  • household

As we manage many family visas, our processes are streamlined. Contact our team for an assessment of your eligibility.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *