State Sponsorship sc190 (points based visa)

SKILLSELECT – State sponsored (sc190)

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory, to live and work in Australia as permanent residents. Some States/Territories may enforce living and working for 2 years in the nominating state.

Points are earned for age, language, skills, & qualifications.

An additional 5 points are earned towards your points’ score for state nomination.

 

Eligible Occupations

Each State has their own skilled lists, some states may have higher points requirements, other states may require a job offer prior to state nomination.

SA http://www.migration.sa.gov.au/skilled-migrants/lists-of-state-nominated-occupations

NSW https://www.industry.nsw.gov.au/live-and-work-in-nsw/visas-and-immigration/nsw-skilled-occupations-list

VIC http://www.liveinvictoria.vic.gov.au/visas-and-immigrating/skilled-visas/skilled-nominated-visa-subclass-190#.WiQYjlWWaUk

Qld https://migration.qld.gov.au/skilled-occupation-lists/

NT http://www.australiasnorthernterritory.com.au/migrate/migrate-to-work/northern-territory-government-visa-nomination/nt-migration-occupation-list

ACT http://www.canberrayourfuture.com.au/portal/migrating/article/act-occupation-list/

TAS https://www.migration.tas.gov.au/skilled_migrants/skilled_nominated_visa

 

Processing time

75 per cent of applications processed 90 per cent of applications processed
6 Months 10 Months

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/190-

POINTS My points
Age Points
18-24 years 25
25-32 years 30
33-39 years 25
40-44 years 15
English Points
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – outside Australia Points
Less than 3 years 0
3-4 years 5
5-7 years 10
8-10 years 15
Skilled employment in the last 10 years – in Australia Points
Less than 1 year 0
1-2 years 5
3-4 years 10
5-7 years 15
8-10 years 20
Qualifications Points
A Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution or a Doctorate from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 20
A Bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or a Bachelor qualification, from another educational institution that is of a recognised standard. 15
A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated skilled occupation. 10
Australian study requirement Points
At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Specialist education qualification Points
A Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in a relevant field. 5
Other Points
Accredited in a community language 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area that meets the Australian study requirement 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia 5
TOTAL MY POINTS 0