Australian Citizenship

The Citizenship legislation provides for several eligibility options, waivers, and exemptions.

Under the general eligibility, if you are aged 18 and older you must:

  • Be in Australia for 4 years and
  • Hold at least permanent residency for 12 months and
  • Not have been offshore for 12 months or more cumulatively in the 4 years, and
  • Not have been offshore for more than 90 days cumulatively in the 12 months prior to citizenship application.
  • Children under age 16 do not have to satisfy the general residency requirement.

Contact us to discuss your specific circumstances.

Please complete our online Assessment Form so we can prepare a preliminary assessment of your visa options and its related cost.